The male and the female have the same characteristics. The mouth is long with small black round curve. The head and the neck have the black smooth skin. When it does not grow up, the feathers on the neck are white and the head has dark brown thin hair. When it grows up, the hair will fade away and it will have only dark blue or black skin. The Black-Headed Ibis is the bird that has a very short tail. The leg is black, the eyes are black, and feathers on the body are white.
The Black-Headed Ibis has a hometown in North Africa, India, Sri Lanka, the north and the east of Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand, China, Cambodia, Vietnam, Japan, Indonesia, and Malaysia. For Thailand, it can be found in the Central, the Northeast, and the South. HABITAT AND ECOLOGY It inhabits freshwater marshes, lakes, rivers, flooded grasslands, paddy fields, tidal creeks, intertidal mudflats, mangroves, saltmarshes and coastal lagoons, usually in coastal wetlands or extreme lowlands, but occasionally up to 950 m. In some areas, agricultural land may be an important habitat for the species (Sundar and Kittur 2013, G. Sundar in litt. 2016). It is largely sedentary throughout most of its range but tends to be nomadic in response to changing water levels and feeding conditions (Matheu et al. 2016).
The bird is eats shell, crab, fish, shrimp and some kind of insect.
Stays in a troop. It normally is quiet and will not make noise. It seeks for the food in the swamp or the muddy seashore. It seeks for the food together with other bird; for example, Egret, Open-billed Stork, and Stork.
Conservation Actions Underway Landscape-scale monitoring of breeding and foraging populations on agricultural areas in South Asia has been coordinated by the International Crane Foundation and the Nature Conservation Foundation since 2011 (G. Sundar in litt. 2016). Conservation actions to reduce chick and egg collection and other forms of disturbance to the breeding colony at Prek Toal (the only known breeding colony in South-east Asia) have been in place since the late 1990s, with permanent teams of protectors employed since 2001. Since 2001, c.95% of waterbird egg and chick collection has been prevented at Prek Toal. Hunting mitigation work has been introduced in Myanmar (C. Zöckler in litt. 2016). Conservation Actions Proposed Regularly monitor the population at selected sites across its range, particularly at important colonies and on land outside the protected area network such as agricultural land which may hold important numbers of the species (G. Sundar in litt. 2016). Assess the effects of the various threats on population levels. Conduct local education programmes to discourage hunting and disturbance, and to encourage the protection of nesting areas.
CLASS : Aves
ORDER : Pelecaniformes
FAMILY : Threskiornithidae
GENUS : Threskiornis
SPECIES : Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)
in the rainy season approximately in August and September. It builds several nests together on the same tree. The nest is made of the small branches weaving together on the tree which is not very far from the swamp. It lays 2 to 4 eggs each time. It is the bird that has a very small number and can rarely be found.
It is the medium sized bird.
Update : 11 April 2017