Both the male and the female have the same characteristics with the body length of approximately 30 centimeters. Feathers covering the body are black with green and shiny purple except in the area under the wing edge which has the white stripe. The eyes are brown, and the mouth is orange and red. It has small wattle with fresh reddish yellow color near the face which is under the eye area and it has a large yellow wattle covering the occiput. The Hill Myna in the South from Kor Kod Kra onward has large body and it is called the buffalo myna. Such both wattles are not connected to each other (G.r. religiosa). The Hill Myna which can be found above Kor Kod Kra has smaller size and both wattles are connected to each other (G.r. intermedia)
Can be found in India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, Lao, Cambodia, Vietnam, Sumatra, Indonesia, and Borneo. For Thailand, it can be found in every region except only in the plain of the Central. HABITAT AND ECOLOGY This species occurs in moist or semi-evergreen forest in lowlands, hills and mountains. It is known for its ability to mimic noises including human speech.
The Hill Myna can eat everything both plant and animal, but it prefers fruit; for example, banana, papaya, and figs, as well as chili. It eats insect, termite, worm, ant eggs, cooked rice, and boiled eggs.
Lives in deciduous dipterocarp forest, mixed deciduous forest, tropical rain forest, dry evergreen forest, and hill evergreen forest. It clings on very high branches. It stays in a big troop. There are a large number in the deep forest near foothills. It is a domicile bird and the human normally brings it to feed because it can mimic the human’s voice.
CLASS : Aves
ORDER : Passeriformes
FAMILY : Sturnidae
GENUS : Gracula
SPECIES : Common Hill Myna (Gracula religiosa)
Conservation status : Least Concern
The Hill Myna breeds in April to June. It builds the nest in the hollow of the tall tree, supporting the hollow with the hayseed, hair, dirt and wood skin. It lays 2 to 3 egg each hatch.
Update : 11 April 2017